Thursday, October 10, 2013

Playing House at Ikea with Bag of the Day: Rebecca Minkoff Bronze Black-Wash Boyfriend

Papabear and I went to Ikea for his first time. 
I brought along the other man in my life that day...

Rebecca Minkoff 
Bronze Black-Wash Boyfriend

Eating Garlic Knots at the Pizza Shop in Brooklyn 

G train Rolling in to take us away!!!

Made it to Ikea...the BF get's his own show...AND Bed!!!

Chris rocking his B-day hat: Goorin Bros "Grizum" in Olive. 
American Made, brushed felt-wool hat, with black ribbon-band, a stingy brim, 
and an overly-pinched tall crown. Customized with a "Millie" iridescent feather w/polka dots.


I'm wearing the Goorin Bros "Gilles" in Gray. 
A paper-straw fedora with wide brim, 5" crown, black band, and custom two-part feather. 

This is US...The (Ghetto) Family Portrait! lol

Now, Papabear is watching "The Frog-Princess"...

Damn...he's really into it. 
"Can we move onto something else, now?" baby's got that Jungle Fever...LOLOLOL's just a REALLY great cartoon film. I love it, too.
But, yea, uh...he does though...right?! LOLOL

So, finally, we moved on...

Then LOOK what I came upon?!??!

When I saw it, I knew I NEEDED this RED HELMER for my Nail Polish Collection. 
I was so excited to see it, I was jumping up & down. I claimed it by placing my ass on it!!! LOL 

Then, My BF spotted this one...And the Game CHANGED!

So, apparently this WICKEDLY AWESOME Yellow Helmer was Out-of-Stock 
(*tear*) because Ikea over-sold this color online. So now I'm waiting for it to return, so that I can

YUP, the BF definitely LOVES this Helmer! This is the ONE!

It's so damn easy to lose all concept of time in Ikea. That place is heaven for home/office/kitchen/whatever decoration! There is SOOO much to see!!! Sensory Overload. But in a great way. It doesn't render that "I-Really-Can't-Stand-to-Be-Here-Anymore" overwhelming feeling that you get at Marshalls or Daffy's. Love those shops, but they give me a headache almost instantly. After a few hours of frolicking in made-up rooms, Papabear and I went to the cafeteria to get some chow.


This is how big-boys eat their meals! LOL

Of course I got Swedish Meatballs. Usually with mashed potatoes, but my boo doesn't like mashed potatoes because he's weird as hell, so we got french fries instead. Same shit, different form. 

T'was a Great Afternoon!!!

That's All Folks!
'Til tomorrow, peeps.



  1. Your boyfriend (the human one) looks like a lot of fun. Those Helmer drawers do look good. I'd love one of those too. I'm a big mashed potato fan, especially with gravy :D

  2. Thanks so much, babe! He's a mess--he's so funny! And I agree, Mash & Gravy is yummy yummy yummm! that's why I don't understand why he doesn't like it. Something about mashed potatoes' texture wrongs him. LOL Not me! The Helmers do look amazing IRL. Smaller than I pictured in my head, but so are polish bottles! LOL the size is perfect. Can't wait to get one.


Thanks so much for joining in on the fun!
I'd love to hear from you, so drop me a line!